Sensitivity to these issues shall be emphasized in all stages of the contracting process. Community corrections staff shall constantly safeguard against activities, social or otherwise, that might jeopardize their ability to perform their functions objectively, or which could be perceived as impairing their objectivity. For example, no employee shall accept any gift, benefit or service, tangible or intangible, from any contractor, offeror, or related party (see 28 CFR 45 et Seq.). Section 27 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 423) provides, in part: “During the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or services, no procurement official of such agency shall knowingly ... disclose any proprietary or source selection information regarding such procurement directly or indirectly to any person other than a person authorized by the head of such agency or the Contracting Officer to receive such information.” The CO must be informed promptly of all communications concerning solicitations Request for Proposals (RFPs) from prospective offerors or any other unauthorized individuals.