The District Defendants are incorrect for two reasons. First, the District of Columbia, “its agents and employees are subject to ordinary negligence standards requiring them to exercise reasonable care in the protection and safekeeping of inmates in its correctional facilities.” Herbert v. District of Columbia, 716 A.2d 196, 203 (1998). As the court in Herbert indicated, the duties are codified by statute: D.C. Code § 24-211.02 states that DOC is “responsible for the safekeeping, care, protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons committed to [its] institutions.” See also Herbert, 716 A.2d at 203 (quoting an earlier version of the statute with identical language and applying the provision to the D.C. Jail).