Frito-Lay’s Request For Judicial Notice (“RJN”) Ex. B (Letter from Dir., Office of Nutritional Products, Labeling and Dietary Supplements, FDA) (Apr. 14, 2006).16 This conclusion follows from the FDA’s regulations, which expressly distinguish between characterizing claims that need to be accompanied by reference statements, see 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1) (e.g., “low sodium”), and mere statements of fact that are not subject to a reference statement requirement, see 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(i)(3) (e.g., “5 grams of fat”). The FDA regulations delineate these two categories of label statements by defining a nutrient content claim as “[a] claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a nutrient of the type required to be in nutrition labeling.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b) (emphasis added) (Meltzer Decl., Ex. A).