Case3:12-cv-01586-SC Document34 Filed01/09/13 Page16 of 33 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 PLAINTIFFS’ MEMORANDUM IN OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO DISMISS AMENDED COMPLAINT Case No. 3:12-cv-01586 (SC) 10 California law, Defendants attempt to argue that it is not plausible that anyone could have been misled by its failure. This attempt is unavailing for a number of reasons. First, as 21 C.F.R. § 1.21 which has been adopted by California provides that: [l]abeling of a food … shall be deemed to be misleading if it fails to reveal facts that are 1) Material in light of other representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device or any combination thereof; or (2) Material with respect to consequences which may result from use of the article under: (i) The conditions prescribed in such labeling or (ii) such conditions of use as are customary or usual. The FDA’s published comments when enacting the final nutrient content claim disclosure rule found the failure to make the mandatory disclosures when making a nutrient content claim like 0 Grams Trans Fat would be “misleading”: FDA has the authority to issue this final rule regarding nutrient