Congress explicitly directed that in the acquisition of “foreign intelligence information” FISA “shall be the exclusive means by which electronic surveillance . . . and the interception of domestic wire, oral, and electronic communications may be conducted.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(f) (emphasis added). A special FISA court must supervise surveillance through a designated system of review. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1803-1806. To conduct electronic surveillance of a “United States person,” the government must demonstrate probable cause and obtain a warrant from the FISA court. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1804, 1805. To establish probable cause, the government must show that the targeted “United States person” is a “foreign power” or an “agent of a foreign power.” § 1805(a)(3)(A). FISA highlights that “no United States person may be considered a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” Id. Rather, the government must show that the targeted person has knowingly engaged in certain categories of wrongdoing, and legally associating with persons suspected of wrongdoing is insufficient. See §§ 1801(b), 1805(a)(3)(A).