Under the FTCA, “[c]onsent to be sued does not extend to the acts of independent contractors working for the Government.” Peacock v. United States, 597 F.3d 654, 658 (5th Cir. 2010); see also Broussard v. United States, 989 F.2d 171, 174 (5th Cir. 1993); Linkous v. United States, 142 F.3d 271, 275 (5th Cir. 1998) (“The FTCA . . . does not extend to acts of independent contractors”); 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (providing that government Case 2:16-cv-14830-JCZ-DEK Document 8-1 Filed 02/17/17 Page 5 of 11 Page 6 of 11 employees are “officers or employees of any federal agency, members of the military[,] naval forces[, or] the National Guard . . . and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation). “The key inquiry in determining whether an individual is an employee of the government or an independent contractor is the power of the federal government to control the detailed physical performance of the individual.”