Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983). The FTCA is a limited waiver of the United States’ sovereign immunity for certain tort suits. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b); United States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 813 (1976). Under the FTCA, recovery in tort is permitted against the United States for damages arising out of the tortious conduct of federal employees acting within the scope of their employment. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b) & 2672. A statute waiving sovereign immunity must be strictly construed. Owen v. United States, 935 F.2d 734, 736 (5th Cir. 1987). The FTCA grants jurisdiction only for “the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office of employment.” 28 U.S.C. §§ 2679(b)(1) & 1346(b) (emphasis added). Dismissal is warranted here because Plaintiff cannot prove that the alleged negligence of a VA employee caused or contributed to his purported injuries.