Webb v. Local 73, Serv. Employees Int'l Union, No. 02 C 3279, 2002 WL 31049841, at *6 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 13, 2002) ("Plaintiffs bear the burden of pleading the essential elements of their claim and they cannot rely on idle speculation to fill in the gaps."). Here, Plaintiff has failed to plead essential elements of the two class claims asserted in the Complaint, which accordingly should be dismissed. I. The Complaint Fails to State a Claim Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681k on Behalf of the Class. Plaintiff, on behalf of the class, has failed to allege all of the essential elements of a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681k. First, to state a claim under section 1681k, a plaintiff must allege that - 2 - 130306449v1 0932177 Case: 1:12-cv-00190 Document #: 30 Filed: 03/16/12 Page 2 of 7 PageID #:119 the consumer report at issue was "likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment." See 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a) (2006). Only by showing that a report was likely to have an adverse effect on employment prospects are the notification requirements of 1681k(a)(1) or the strict procedures requirements of 1681k(a)(2) triggered. See id.