The only case outside of Florida that appears to have addressed the specific question of whether to apply American Pipe to the timeliness of a claim under Florida law has ruled emphatically against such an extraterritorial application. Specifically, the D.C. Circuit affirmed the district court’s rejection of application of American Pipe to Florida claims based on the following succinct reasoning: The Florida legislature has enumerated eight scenarios in which the applicable statute of limitations is tolled, and a pending class action is not one of them. Fla. Stat. § 95.051(1). The statute itself makes clear that “[n]o disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section [or in certain other sections not relevant here].” Fla. Stat. § 95.051(2) (emphasis added). Also, the Florida Supreme Court has plainly stated this list represents the “exclusive list of conditions that can ‘toll’ the running of the statute of limitations.”