See 50 U.S.C. § 1803(a). As originally enacted, FISA generally required the government to obtain an individualized order from the FISC before conducting electronic surveillance on U.S. soil. See id. §§ 1805, 1809(a)(1). To obtain a FISA order, the government was required to make a detailed factual showing with respect to both the target of the surveillance and the specific communications facility-such as a telephone line-to be monitored. See id. § 1804(a). The FISC could issue an order authorizing surveillance only if it found that, among other things, there was “probable cause to believe that the target of the electronic surveillance [was] a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power,” and “each of the facilities or places at which the Case 1:15-cv-00662-TSE Document 86 Filed 09/03/15 Page 11 of 59 4 electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” Id. § 1805(a)(2).