Massachusetts now requires that before instituting a derivative action, a shareholder must demand in writing that the board of directors (or comparable authority) take suitable action. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156D, § 7.42. Section 7.44(a) then provides, in relevant part: A derivative proceeding commenced after rejection of a demand shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if the court finds that . . . [a majority of independent directors] has determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation.49 Section 7.44(d) sets forth a procedure for the corporation to seek dismissal of a derivative claim. It provides that if the company establishes that a majority of the board was independent when it rejected the plaintiff’s demand, and that the board rejected the demand in good faith after reasonable inquiry, and the plaintiff does not plead particularized facts to rebut this showing, then the complaint must be dismissed under Section 7.44(d).50 Chapter 156D, by its terms, applies to business corporations. Although no Massachusetts state court has yet decided the issue, this Court has held that those requirements also apply to demand was wrongful). As seen in Harhen, Massachusetts courts often cite and rely upon Delaware case law regarding the business judgment rule and refusal of demand. E.g., Harhen, 431 Mass. at 845. 49 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156D, § 7.44(a). 50 Section 7.44(d) states: “If the corporation moves to dismiss the derivative suit, it shall make a written filing with the court setting forth facts to show (1) whether a majority of the board of directors was independent at the time of the determination by the independent directors and (2) that the independent directors made the determination in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which their conclusions are based. Unless otherwise required by subsection (a), the court shall dismiss the suit unless the plaintiff has alleged with particularity facts rebutting the corporation’s filing in its complaint or an amended complaint or in a written filing with the court.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156D, § 7.44(d). Case 1:10-cv-10515-DPW Document 28 Filed 07/15/10 Page 19 of 28 14 LIBNY/4923616.1 business trusts organized under Mass. Gen.