FranCounsel Grp., LLC v. Dessange Int’l, SA, 980 F. Supp. 2d 1, 6 (D. Mass. 2013). General Law ch. 259, § 7, Massachusetts’ Statute of Frauds, specifically provides that: [a]ny agreement to pay compensation for service as a broker or finder or for service rendered in negotiating … the purchase, sale or exchange of a business, its good will, inventory, fixtures, or an interest therein … shall be void and unenforceable unless such agreement is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person authorized. 5 Significantly, while Longview Guernsey denies Whitman’s entitlement to compensation under terms of the Agreement, “[t]he disposition of [the claims at law] is irrelevant. Their mere availability is a bar to a claim of unjust enrichment.” Fernandes v.