“Likewise, [Plaintiffs] agreed to pay attorneys' fees and other expenses that were actually incurred in connection with the default, not fees that might eventually be incurred.” Kaymark at 176. Defendant’s collection of fees and costs not actually incurred also runs afoul of New York law, which expressly prohibits the collection of unreasonable fees and fees for work not actually performed in foreclosure actions. See 3 N.Y.C.R.R. 419.10(c). III. DEFENDANT’S CONDUCT VIOLATED NEW YORK G.B.L. § 349 10 Case 1:15-cv-00438-LJV Document 8 Filed 07/24/15 Page 13 of 16 New York G.B.L. § 349(a) prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state.” To establish a cause of action under G.B.L. § 349, a plaintiff must allege: (a) a deceptive consumer-oriented act or practice which is misleading in a material respect; and (b) injury resulting from such act. Andre Strishak & Assocs., P.C. v.