Wyeth LLC, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 78900, at *3 (W.D. Va. June 6, 2012)). But see Robertson v. Ford Motor Co., 40 Va. Cir. 231, 233 (Va. Cir. Ct. 1996) (“[t]here are no statutorily mandated ways in which the statute of limitations may be tolled under the [Virginia Consumer Protection Act]”). Even if this outlier case could be read as prohibiting the tolling of the statute, Ford’s argument should still be rejected because Virginia follows the discovery rule for this claim. See Skibinski v. Lunger, 70 Va. Cir. 423, 423 (Va. Cir. Ct. 2006). Texas: TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.565 (“[t]he period of limitation provided in this section may be extended for a period of 180 days if the plaintiff proves that failure timely to commence the action was caused by the defendant's knowingly engaging in conduct solely calculated to induce the plaintiff to refrain from or postpone the commencement of the action”). Jose Randy Rodriguez – the Texas plaintiff against whom Ford asserts a statute--of limitations defense – bought his vehicle on May 17, 2011, and filed his action on July 26, 2013. See Rosser v.