Purdue Pharma, L.P., there was no written warranty or no public representations to support an express-warranty claim.125 These cases are easily distinguished, because the FAC specifically identifies the actual terms of Ford’s Limited Warranty breached by 117 In re Toyota UA I, 754 F. Ct. Supp. 2d at 1183 n.22 (quoting Weinstat v. Dentsply Int’l, Inc., 103 Cal. Rptr. 3d 614, 626 (Cal. App. 2010)). 118 Jensen v. BMW of North Am., Inc., 41 Cal. Rptr. 2d 295, 304 (Cal. Ct. App. 1995). 119 See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1791.2(a)(1) (“A written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer … undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance.” (b) provides: “if such words [‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’] are used then an express warranty is created.”). 120 Hydroxycut Mktg. Lit. & Sales Prac. Lit. v. Iovate Health Sciences Grp., 801 F. Supp. 2d 993, 1008 (S.D. Cal. 2011). 121 Walters v. Carson, 2012 U.S. Dist.