Buckingham Tp., Not Reported in F.Supp.2d (2005) 10 Wage & Hour Cas.2d (BNA) 1163, 30 NDLR P 204 © 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 3 have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for temporary periods.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a) (4). Thus, the FMLA was enacted to provide leave for workers whose personal or medical circumstances necessitate leave in excess of what their employers are willing or able to provide. Victorelli v. Shadyside Hospital, 128 F.3d 184, 186 (3d Cir.1997), citing 29 C.F.R. § 825.101. One of the chief goals of the Act was “to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families, to promote the stability and economic security of families, ... and to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, ... and to accomplish [those] purposes in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers ...” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1)-(3). See Also, Churchill v. Star Enterprises, 183 F.3d 184, 192 (3d Cir.1999). To accomplish these goals, “... an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period ...” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1).