As these issues present material factual questions for the jury, Gibson urges the Court to deny Lafayette's motion for summary judgment on her claim for punitive and liquidated damages. *22 The FMLA provides that monetary damages, 43 including interest and liquidated damages, as well as equitable relief, may be recovered in the event of a Case 1:16-cv-00743-SHR Document 19 Filed 07/22/16 Page 100 of 195 Gibson v. Lafayette Manor, Inc., Not Reported in F.Supp.2d (2007) © 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 17 violation of Section 2615. See 29 U .S.C. § 2617. With regard to liquidated damages, such damages will be awarded unless the employer “proves to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission which violated section 2615 ... was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable ground for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of section 2615....” 29 U.S.C. 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii). However, punitive damages cannot be recovered under the FMLA. Zawadowica v.