In that case, however, the plaintiff's complaint “[did] not allege that the [d]efendants denied her entitlement to leave nor does it allege that [d]efendants failed to restore her to her previous position. Thus, she ha[d] not successfully alleged any forfeiture of her FMLA rights .” Id. By contrast, Plaintiff alleged several ways that Defendants denied his entitlements to FMLA leave and several ways in which he was injured by Defendants' interference with his rights under FMLA. Accordingly, Defendants' reliance on Alifano is misplaced. 21 See also 29 U.S.C.A. § 2613 (“In any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided under subsection (a) of this section for leave under subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 2612(a)(1) of this title, the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer concerning any information certified under subsection (b) of this section for such leave.”). 22 “Because FMLA retaliation claims require proof of the employer's retaliatory intent, courts have assessed these claims through the lens of employment discrimination law.