In re Columbus Skyline Securities, 74 Ohio St. Moreover, the OSA is intended "to prevent the fraudulent exploitation of the investing public through the sale of securities" and was "drafted broadly to protect the investing public from its own imprudence as well as the chicanery of 23 24 Plaintiffs submit that ifthe issue came before it, the Ohio Supreme Court would apply O.R.C. § 2305.09(C) to common law fraud claims arising out ofthe sale of securities. Section 2305.09(C) expressly provides that common law fraud claims are subject to a four-year limitations period, "except when the cause of action is a 21 violation of [the Ohio identity theft statute]". Section 1707.40 of the OSA further 22 provides that nothing in OSA is meant to "restrict common law liabilities for deception or fraud other than as specified" on the face of the statute. O.R.C. § 1707.40; see also Assured Guar. (UK) Ltd. v.