Section 77p does a number of things. Section 77p(a) provides that, except as provided in subsection (b), rights and remedies under the title are in addition to other rights and remedies which may exist. In subsection (b), section 77p addresses “Class action limitation” by providing that “No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging − (1) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or (2) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” (15 U.S.C. § 77p(b).) This is a preclusion provision. It “makes some state-law claims nonactionable through the class-action device in federal as well as state court.” (Kircher v. Putnam Funds Trust, supra, 547 U.S. 633, 637, fn.1, 126 S. Ct. 2145; Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.