Here, because Plaintiff has not adequately pleaded jurisdictional facts establishing the subject matter jurisdiction of this Court over Plaintiff’s claims for direct and induced copyright infringement pursuant to the U.S. Copyright Act, these claims must be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1). Plaintiff’s copyright infringement claims must be dismissed because Plaintiff has failed to allege that any allegedly infringing activity occurred within the United States, a requirement to invoke the protections of the U.S. Copyright Act. The jurisdictional statute for copyright claims, 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a), provides a district court with original jurisdiction over any civil action arising under federal copyright law. 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks.”). Case 1:16-cv-03107-NGG-RER Document 22-1 Filed 11/30/16 Page 18 of 31 PageID #: 134 -10- However, “[t]he U.S. Copyright Act does not have extraterritorial application, and district courts do not have subject matter jurisdiction over infringement occurring outside of the United States.”