Id. However, an examination of SB 1172’s provisions reveals that it regulates neutrally and even-handedly. To “change” has a commonly understood definition; it means to bring about a “reversal,” “radical” change, or “shift” from one position to another. Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary, 184 (1981). In the context of psychological treatment, change requires concerted efforts to examine, break down, and remake deeply rooted patterns of feeling and behavior. Beckstead Decl. ¶ 10; see also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2903 (defining psychology, in part, as “the application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures of understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior, such as the principles pertaining to learning, perception, motivation, emotions, and interpersonal relationships”). Thus, SB 1172 cannot fairly be read to prohibit mental health professionals from speaking about SOCE’s existence, or from telling their patients that same-sex attractions can be changed.