Mtn. at 8-10. As an initial matter, plaintiffs are factually incorrect. On its face, SB 1172 does not apply to duly ordained members of the clergy or other religious practitioners. It only applies to persons “designated as a mental health professional under California law or regulation.” Cal. Stats. 2012, ch. 835, § 2 (to be codified at Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 865(a)). Further, as noted above, the licensing scheme, of which SB 1172 is a part, expressly exempts religious-based counselors and counseling services. See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2063 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed so as to . . . . regulate, prohibit, or apply to any kind of treatment by prayer, nor interfere in any way with the practice of religion”); id. § 4980.01(b) (“This chapter shall not apply to any priest, rabbi, or minister of the gospel of any religious denomination when performing counseling services as part of his or her pastoral or professional duties”). Accordingly, the California Supreme Court has held that “the Legislature has exempted the clergy from the licensing requirements applicable to marriage, family, child and domestic counselors and from the operation of statutes regulating psychologists.” Nally v.