Those entities regulate the provision of mental health services in California, and their jurisdiction typically is limited to instances in which the professional offers services for a fee. See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2903 (“No person may engage in the practice of psychology, or represent himself or herself to be a psychologist, without a license granted under this chapter . . . . The practice of psychology is defined as rendering or offering to render for a fee . . . any psychological service involving the application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures . . . .”) (emphasis added).23 Read as a whole and in 23 See also Cal. Bus. & Prof.