See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2903 (“No person may engage in the practice of psychology, or represent himself or herself to be a psychologist, without a license granted under this chapter . . . . The practice of psychology is defined as rendering or offering to render for a fee . . . any psychological service involving the application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures . . . .”) (emphasis added).23 Read as a whole and in 23 See also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 4980 (requiring a license to practice marriage and family therapy in California); id. § 4980.02 (defining the practice of marriage and family therapy); id. § 4980.10 (“A person engages in the practice of marriage and family therapy when he or she performs or offers to perform or holds himself or herself out as able to perform this service for remuneration in any form, including donations.”) (emphasis added); id. § 4989.50 (requiring a license to practice educational psychology); id. § 4989.14 (defining the practice of educational psychology); id. § 4989.13 (“A person engages in the practice of educational psychology when he or she performs or offers to perform or holds himself or