Johnson, 254 N.W.2d at 571. Thus, the Court agrees with Zimmer that, to the extent that Count I relies on a different theory (i.e. strict liability), it does not state a claim. On the other hand, Plaintiffs assert that Count I does not “sound” in strict liability and that it “contains the elements required by the statute governing product liability cases such as this one.” (Pls.' Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss 3, ECF No. 22.) Plaintiffs cite Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2946(2), which provides: In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a production defect, the manufacturer or seller is not liable unless the plaintiff establishes that the product was not reasonably safe at the time the specific unit of the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller and that, according to generally accepted production practices at the time the specific unit of the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller, a practical and technically feasible alternative production practice was available that would have prevented the harm without significantly impairing the usefulness or desirability of the product to users and without creating equal or greater risk of harm to others. *3 Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2946(2). The foregoing statute sets forth certain requirements for a product liability claim against a seller or manufacturer for a production (or design) defect. See id. § 600.2945(i) (defining production to include design). Among other things, a plaintiff must show that a “practical and technically feasible alternative production practice was available” that would have prevented the harm. Id. § 600.2946(2). In Count I, but not in Counts II or III, Plaintiffs allege that a feasible alternative production practice was available to Zimmer.