ObTape Transobturator Sling Products..., Not Reported in... 2015 WL 4644626 © 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 2 Sec. Litig., 772 F.2d 1486, 1492 (9th Cir.1985) (noting that MDL transferee court must apply transferor court's choice-of-law rules); accord Anschutz Corp. v. Merrill Lynch & Co., 690 F.3d 98, 112 (2d Cir.2012) (same). Under California law, if a cause of action that arose in another state is time-barred in that state, then it is also time-barred in California. Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 361 (“When a cause of action has arisen in another State ... and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this State[.]”). Thus, the first question for the Court is where this action arose. Mentor asserts that the action arose in Michigan, so California's choice-of-law rules require application of Michigan law.