See 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 11. According to plaintiff, this provision in § 11 necessarily means that § 3(b) does create an enforceable right. Pl. Opp. at 13. This contention is meritless. 4 Section 11 sets forth a comprehensive set of policies and procedures to govern the Integrity Case 1:09-cv-01343-RWR Document 17 Filed 12/07/09 Page 13 of 30 The history of Section 11 confirms this analysis. The text that Congress inserted in § 11,5 which was added to the IG Act in 2008, derives from a 1996 Executive Order (“E.O.”), E.O. 12993 (Mar. 21, 1996), available at 61 Fed. Reg. 13043. Section 7 of E.O. 12993 stated that “[t]his order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and is not intended to create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any person.” The fact that Congress incorporated a similar provision into § 11 primarily reflects its adherence to a preexisting presidential text and has no bearing on the interpretation of other IG Act provisions. -9- Committee’s investigation of specific allegations of wrongdoing by Inspectors General.