As explained in defendants’ opening brief, the Fifth Circuit decision in Oliver v. U.S. Postal Serv., 696 F.2d 1129 (5th Cir. 1983), reflects the same understanding. Oliver held that placement on paid administrative leave did not trigger a 30-day notice requirement that applies to some federal employees (though not to presidentially-appointed Inspectors General) prior to their “removal” or “suspension” (without pay). Id. at 1131 (discussing requirements of 5 U.S.C. §§ 7512, 7513); cf. 5 U.S.C. § 7501(2) (defining “suspension” as “the placing of an employee, for disciplinary reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay”).