See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. §§ 4301(2)(F) (excluding “an individual appointed by the President” from coverage under that Subchapter), 7511(b)(3) (excluding presidential appointees from administrative or judicial review of removal decisions). -5- Although plaintiff purports to ground his right to relief in the text of the IG Act, his principal argument conflates two separate provisions – 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 3(a) and § 3(b). The 30-day notice requirement, at issue here, is set forth in § 3(b). Yet plaintiff relies principally on language in § 3(a), which does not address an Inspector General’s removal by the President at all. In relevant part, § 3(a) states: Each Inspector General shall report to and be under the general supervision of the head of the establishment involved or, to the extent such authority is delegated, the officer next in rank below such head, but shall not report to, or be subject to supervision by, any other officer of such establishment. Neither the head of the establishment nor the officer next in rank below such head shall prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation, or from issuing any subpena during the course of an audit or investigation. 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 3(a). Section 3(a) thus sets forth the internal chain of command within an agency that has an Inspector General, and establishes the supervisory authority of an agency head over an Inspector General and the limits of that supervisory authority.