The Board of Veterans’ Appeals’ decision may be appealed by the claimant to the Veterans Court, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a), and then, under certain circumstances, to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. §§ 7252(c), 7292, and, ultimately to the Supreme Court of the United States. Moreover, this Court’s review of Plaintiff’s claim is prohibited by 38 U.S.C. § 511(a), which provides that: The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b),[ ] the decision of the Secretary as to any question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise. 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). Section 511 preclusion extends to “those decisions that may affect” veterans’ benefits cases, Veterans for Common Sense v. Shinseki, 678 F.3d 1013, 1025 (9th Cir. 2012) (en banc), and to challenges brought pursuant to the FTCA, Quarles v.