United States, No. 13-2339, 2014 Case 3:17-cv-00138-RJC-DSC Document 10-1 Filed 06/28/17 Page 7 of 20 8 WL 1281224 (E.D.Pa. March 28, 2014) (dismissing complaint with prejudice where claim for medical malpractice barred by seven-year statute of repose); Spann v. United States, No. 11-cv- 23178, 2012 WL 3776684 (S.D.Fl. Aug. 30, 2012) (plaintiff who did not bring medical malpractice claim within four years of their colonoscopy barred under statute of repose). Section 1-15(c) of the North Carolina General Statutes contains a statute of repose applicable to medical malpractice actions and provides in pertinent part that “in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” N.C.G.S. § 1-15(c). North Carolina courts consistently construe this provision as a substantive statute of repose, and interpret it to mean: [i]f the action is not brought within the specified period, the plaintiff literally has no cause of action.