Under federal law, 42 U.S.C. section 1983 allows recovery of monetary damages by victims claiming civil rights violations under the Federal Constitution. However, there is no counterpart to section 1983 under Pennsylvania law. In this case, because the Plaintiffs seek only compensatory and punitive damages, not injunctive relief, the Township Defendants seek dismissal of Count III of the Complaint. 8 Article I, section 26 is entitled “No Discrimination by the Commonwealth and Its Political Subdivisions” and states: “[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” The Plaintiffs, in response, state that in Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of the Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388, 91 S.Ct. 1999, 29 L.Ed.2d 619 (1971), the United States Supreme Court recognized an action for damages under the Fourth Amendment.