Furthermore, A2 did not violate the ARA. Plaintiff claims that: (1) A2 did not present its automatic renewal terms before plaintiff completed the transaction; (2) A2’s automatic renewal terms were not in visual proximity to the request for assent; (3) A2’s automatic renewal terms were not “clear and conspicuous;” and (4) A2 failed to provide an acknowledgement with the required information. Plaintiff is wrong. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601(b) states that: “Automatic renewal offer terms’ means the following clear and conspicuous disclosures: (1) That the subscription or purchasing agreement will continue until the consumer cancels. (2) The description of the cancellation policy that applies to the offer. (3) The recurring charges that will be charged to the consumer's credit or debit card or payment account with a third party as part of the automatic renewal plan or arrangement, and that the amount of the charge may change, if that is the case, and the amount to which the charge will change, if known. Case 2:16-cv-04277-CAS-E Document 22 Filed 09/21/16 Page 27 of 36 Page ID #:495 H IL L, F A R R ER & B U R R IL L LL P A L IM IT E D L IA BI LI TY P A R TN E R S H IP A TT O R N E Y S A T LA W O N E C A LI FO R N IA P LA ZA , 3 7T H F LO O R 30 0 S O U TH G R A N D A V E N U E LO S A N G E LE S, C A LI FO R N IA 9 00 71 -3 14 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 - 21 - DEFENDANT’S NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF’S FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT (4) The length of the automatic renewal term or that the service is continuous, unless the length of the term is chosen by the consumer. (5) The minimum purchase obligation, if any.” The ARA defines “clear and conspicuous” to mean “in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from the surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks, in a manner that clearly calls attention to