See, e.g., Weldy v. Piedmont Airlines, Inc., 985 F.2d 57, 61 (2d Cir. 1993). “The complaint in an action for slander is required to state in haec verba the particular defamatory words claimed to have been uttered by defendants. This requirement is strictly enforced and the exact words must be set forth.” Gardner v. Alexander Rent-A-Car, Inc., 28 A.D.2d 667, 667 (1st Dep’t 1967) (emphasis added); see also C.P.L.R. § 3016(a) (“In an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint.”). Dismissal is warranted where the pleading “[f]ail[s] to state the particular person or persons to whom the allegedly slanderous or libelous comments were made as well as the time and manner in which the publications were made.” Hawkins v.