This Court should do the same here. b. Nevada Adopts the Uniform Commercial Code, Which Is Consistent with the Restatement Approach The Restatement approach is consistent with Nevada’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code Article 9, which applies to transfers of real property interests and likewise provides that Case 2:15-cv-00515-JCM-VCF Document 45 Filed 07/11/16 Page 14 of 23 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 15 Fannie Mae’s acquisition of the promissory note gave it a secured interest in the Property. Specifically, Nevada Revised Statute § 104.9203(7) provides that “[t]he attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security, mortgage or other lien.”