See United States v. Oregon, 366 U.S. 643 (1961) (preempting state inheritance laws regarding veterans property rights); Ridgway v. Ridgway, 454 U.S. 46 (1981) Case 3:16-cv-01034-ADC Document 46-1 Filed 06/28/17 Page 5 of 11 Santiago Villanueva-Hernandez et al v. Veterans Administration. Civil No. 15-2601(CCC) Page 6 (preventing state divorce court from creating constructive trust on proceeds of a U.S. Army sergeant's life insurance). The Secretary of Veterans Affairs has broad authority granted by Congress over matters regarding the provision of veterans' benefits. Title 38, § 511(a) of the United States Code provides as follows: (a) The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise. (Emphasis added). Subsection (b) provides that the second sentence of (a) shall not apply to matters subject to § 502 of Title 381 (Administrative Procedure Act review of rules and regulations in Federal District Court), matters covered by §§ 1975 and 1984 of Title 38 (district court review of insurance claims and suits on insurance claims), matters arising under Chapter 37 of Title 38 (which relates to housing and small business loans), and finally matters covered by Chapter 72 of Title 38 (which creates the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims). Before the creation of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, the Department of Veterans Affairs determinations were insulated from judicial review. Gardner v. Brown, 5 F.3d 1456, 1463 (Fed.