See Weaver v. United States, 98 F.3d 518, 519-20 (10th Cir. 1996); see also Zuspann v. Brown, 60 F.3d 1156, 1159 (5th Cir. 1995). VA Fiduciary Benefits Process The determination of who should be the payee of VA benefits for an incapacitated veteran is clearly governed by Federal law as set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 5502(a) and 38 C.F.R. Part 13. Congress has granted the Secretary wide latitude in making decisions with respect to the selection of payees, or fiduciaries, to receive benefits on behalf of veterans and in the supervision of how funds are to be managed by the payees selected. Section 5502 provides as follows: Where it appears to the Secretary that the interest of the beneficiary would be served thereby, payment of benefits under any law administered by the Secretary may be made directly to the beneficiary or to a relative or some other fiduciary for the use and benefit of the beneficiary, regardless of any legal disability on the part of the beneficiary.... 38 D.S.C. § 5502(a)(l). The statute also provides the Secretary with authority for supervising fiduciaries: Case 3:16-cv-01034-ADC Document 46-1 Filed 06/28/17 Page 7 of 11 Santiago Villanueva-Hernandez et al v. Veterans Administration. Civil No. 15-2601(CCC) Page 8 Whenever it appears that any fiduciary, in the opinion of the Secretary, is not properly executing or has not properly executed the duties of the trust of such fiduciary or has collected or paid, or is attempting to collect or pay, fees, commissions, or allowances that are inequitable or in excess of those allowed by law for the duties performed or expenses incurred, or has failed to make such payments as may be necessary for the benefit of the ward or the dependents of the ward, then the Secretary may appear, by the Secretary's authorized attorney, in the court which has appointed such fiduciary, or appellate jurisdiction over said cause, and make proper presentation of such matters....The Secretary may appear or intervene by the Secretary's duly authorized attorney in any court as an interested party in any litigation instituted by the Secretary or otherwise, directly affecting money paid to such fiduciary under this section. Id. Section 5502(b). When the program was first created in the 1920s, the only way for the VA to appoint a fiduciary to receive benefits for an incompetent beneficiary was to appear in state probate court to have a guardian appointed for the beneficiary.