This order finds Turner and the other district court authority to be persuasive. Given that no decision has ever actually upheld a private right of action under the Thirteenth Amendment and many have rejected it, this order likewise will reject it. Accordingly, plaintiffs' claim under the Thirteenth Amendment shall be Dismissed With Prejudice. 6. The Anti-Peonage Act Requires State Action. *11 Plaintiffs allege in Count III that defendants violated the prohibition against debt bondage in the Anti-Peonage Act, 42 U.S.C.1994, which provides: FN8 FN8. The predecessor to the Act was first passed in 1867. Act of March 2, 1867, c. 187, 14 Stat. 546. The holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage is abolished and forever prohibited in any Territory or State of the United States; and all acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations, or usages of any Territory or State, which have heretofore established, maintained, or enforced, or by virtue of which any attempt shall hereafter be made to establish, maintain, or enforce, directly or indirectly, the voluntary or involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or obligation, or otherwise, are declared null and void. Defendants challenge rests on the lack of state action. No decision has ever upheld a private right of action under the Anti-Peonage Act absent state action. Some courts have assumed, either explicitly or implicitly, that state action was unnecessary and rejected a right of action on other grounds. No court has ever expressly held, however, that state action was unnecessary. The only appellate authority on the issue states that the Anti-Peonage Act “ renders invalid only the ‘ acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations or usages' of the states” of the United States. Craine v. Alexander, 756 F.2d 1070, 1074 (5th Cir.1985) (emphasis added). All Supreme Court decisions under the Act involved state action. E.g., Pollock v. Williams, 322 U.S. 4, 5, 64 S.Ct. 792, 88 L.Ed. 1095 (1944); Bailey v.