The remedy for such individual acts lies in the criminal sanction of 18 U.S.C. § 1581 against holding another to a condition of peonage.” Craine, 756 F.2d at 1075. This order finds that defendants' construction is correct. Accordingly, plaintiffs' claims under the Anti- Peonage Act are Dismissed With Prejudice. FN9. 18 U.S.C. 1581 now reads: Whoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If death results from the violation of this section, or if the violation includes kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or the attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, the defendant shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both. Revised Statute Section 5526, as referred to in Clyatt, read: Every person who holds, arrests, returns, or causes to be held, arrested, or returned, or in any manner aids in the arrest or return of any person to a condition of peonage, shall be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand nor more than five thousand dollars, or by imprisonment not less than one year nor more than five years, or by both. 7. There is No Private Right of Action Under California Education Code Section 48200. *12 Count XXIII alleges that defendants failed