C. The section of TILA that 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36 relates to (Section 1639f) does not provide a right of action but does permit enforcement by the attorney general As noted above, Plaintiff alleges that SLS violated TILA based upon alleged violations of regulation 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c), which pertains to the crediting of payments as of the date of Case 2:16-cv-01291-NBF Document 52 Filed 02/15/17 Page 5 of 10 6 205462159.6 48765/309947 receipt and the assessment of late fees. Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 85-88. The regulation cited by Plaintiff interprets Section 1639f of TILA, which provides: “In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt” and “[i]f a servicer specifies in writing requirements for the consumer to follow in making payments, but accepts a payment that does not conform to the requirements, the servicer shall credit the payment as of 5 days after receipt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1639f(a)-(b). The regulation relied upon by Plaintiff, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c) restates the text of section 1639f(a) and clarifies the meaning of periodic payment. See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(i).