See also Ridley v. NCL (Bahamas) Ltd., 824 F.Supp.2d 1355, 1362-63 (S.D. Fla., 2010) ("It is clear that general maritime law and Florida law limit recovery for wrongful death to the personal representative."); Beiswenger Enterprises Corp. v. Carletta, 86 F.3d 1032 (11th Cir. 1996) ("There is only a single claim arising from Myers' death, and it belongs to the personal representative of his estate.") New York law also requires that a wrongful death action be brought by the personal representative ofthe decedent. New York's Estates, Powers and Trusts Law,§ 5-4.1(1), "Action by personal representative for wrongful act, neglect or default causing death of decedent" provides The personal representative, duly appointed in this state or any other jurisdiction, of a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a person who would have been