I d. The term "claimant" is not defined in § 1605. Where the "victim" is deceased, the cause of action is for wrongful death. The question of who may bring a wrongful death action on behalf of an intestate decedent is determined under state law, not federal law. There is no federal body of estate law. Each state enacts its own estate and probate laws. A federal court is required to apply state law on this issue under the Rules of Decision Act, 28 U .S.C. § 1652 ("The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply."). See e.g. Blais v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 459 F.Supp.2d 40, 55-56 (D.D.C. 2006) (applying Virgina law to 1605(a)(7) claim). Florida law requires that a wrongful death action be brought by the personal representative of the decedent.