Abu Ali, 528 F.3d 210, 247 (4th Cir. 2008) (same); United States v. Yunis, 867 F.2d 617, 622-23 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (same). Unlike the assertion of the state secrets privilege in a civil case, the government’s claim of a classified information privilege in a federal criminal case is governed by CIPA’s comprehensive procedural framework, which provides a step-by-step approach to handling classified information in criminal proceedings. CIPA does not require a certification lodged by the head of the department with control over the information at issue in the case. Under CIPA, Section 4 addresses discovery and allows a court, “upon a sufficient showing,” to “delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery,” or to substitute a summary or statement of relevant facts. See also Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(d)(1) (permitting restrictions on discovery for “good cause”). The government may request such authorization in an ex parte pleading.