Nevertheless, Defendant willfully failed to file a tax return for any year from 2000 through 2007.2 Finally, Defendant’s other contentions of legal error with respect to the jury instructions defining income and gift, and with respect to venue, have previously been raised by Defendant, and appropriately considered and rejected by the Court. These matters may be raised with the appellate court, where they will be similarly rejected. III. DEFENDANT’S DETENTION IS APPROPRIATE As indicated above, Defendant is appropriately detained under to Section 3143 of the United States Code. Title 18, United States Code Section 3145(c) provides that “[a] person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person’s detention would not be appropriate. Defendant has not, and cannot, show exceptional reasons why his detention is inappropriate. -6- IV. CONCLUSION Contrary to Defendant’s assertion, he does not meet the factors necessary to be released on bond pending appeal that are set forth in Title 18, United States Code Section 3143(b). Neither has Defendant clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why his detention is inappropriate under Title 18 United States Code Section 3145(c). For the foregoing reasons, the United States requests that the Court deny Defendant’s Motion for Release.