Moreover, because certain of the assets at issue consist of monies, securities, or other instruments controlled by or in the possession of third parties, the proposed Order can ensure that such assets are not dissipated or intermingled with other assets pending the outcome of this matter. See, e.g., United States v. Regan, 858 F.2d 115, 119-121 (2d Cir. 1988) (holding in context of RICO forfeiture that restraining orders may be entered against non-defendant third parties in criminal forfeiture cases). Furthermore, Title 21, United States Code, Section 853(f) provides that: The Government may request the issuance of a warrant authorizing the seizure of property subject to forfeiture under this section in the same manner as provided for a search warrant. If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the property to be seized would, in the event of conviction, be subject to forfeiture and that an order under subsection (e) of this section may not be sufficient to assure the availability of the property for forfeiture, the court shall issue a warrant authorizing the seizure of such property. Here, because certain of the Subject Assets consist of payments that, absent restraint, would be made directly to SILVER – namely, the ongoing law firm payments and any distributions from the Counsel Financial Assets, the JoRon Assets, and the Michael Joseph Assets – a protective Case 1:15-cr-00093-VEC Document 28 Filed 03/31/15 Page 10 of 13 11 order under subsection (e) of Title 21, United States Code, Section 853 would not be sufficient to assure the availability of the property for forfeiture, because, inter alia, a protective order alone would not provide for the applicable law firms or financial parties to transfer the Subject Assets to the USMS Seized Asset Fund.