Under Title 21, United States Code, Section 853(e)(1)(A), a protective order may be obtained upon the filing of an indictment charging a violation for which criminal forfeiture may be ordered and alleging that the property with respect to which the order is sought would, in the event of conviction, be subject to forfeiture. 2 Notice and a hearing need not occur before an ex parte restraining order is entered pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 853(e)(1)(A). 3 See United States v. Monsanto, 924 F.2d 1186, 1193 (2d Cir. 1991). Courts in this District have entered restraining orders pursuant to Section 853(e) to ensure 2 Title 21, United States Code, Section 853(e)(1)(A) provides: Upon application of the United States, the court may enter a restraining order or injunction, require the execution of a satisfactory performance bond, or take any other action to preserve the availability of property described in subsection (a) of this section for forfeiture under this section -- (A) upon the filing of an indictment or information charging a violation of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter for which criminal forfeiture may be ordered under this section and alleging that the property with respect to which the order is sought would, in the event of conviction, be subject to forfeiture under this section[.] 3 While Sections 853(e) and (f) authorize the Government to seek a restraining order and seizure warrants ex parte, the Government has served this Application on the defendant because the Government has previously been in discussions with counsel for the defendant (and with counsel for the