Aside from discussions of the facts, and which are relevant, and which are disputed, the United States’ (Plaintiff) response addresses each of the Defendant’s positions in turn. Initially, Plaintiff states that pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7602, the IRS is entitled to issue an administrative summons. The statute makes that statement, but there are numerous problems with the result. First, as was stated in the original response and objection filed by Defendant, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7601 begins with the Case 3:09-cv-00430-WDS-CJP Document 12 Filed 12/20/09 Page 1 of 19 -2- Secretary going through each internal revenue district to determine “who may be liable to pay internal revenue tax, and all persons owning or having the care and management of any objects with respect to which any tax is imposed.” Sec. 7601. The regulations are even more specific, “[e]ach district director shall, to the extent he deems it practicable, cause officers or employees under his supervision and control to proceed, from time to time, through his district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who