Id. Respondent agrees Congress had given the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue ex officio “to canvass and to inquire” “internal revenue districts” concerning all persons “who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax.” Donaldson v. U.S., 400 U.S. 517, 523, 91 S.Ct. 534, 538, 27 L.Ed.2d 580 (1971); See 26 U.S.C. § 7601. See United States v. Dykema, 666 F.2d 1096, 1104 (fn.3) (7th Cir. 1981). The question is, what authority still remains, since Arlie Alexander is not the Commissioner of Internal Revenue and does not claim that he is. Section 7601 of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7601, directs the Secretary or his delegate to the extent he deems it practicable to cause Treasury Department officers or employees "to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax." Donaldson v. United States, 400 U.S. 517, 523 (1971) Section 7601 “flatly imposes upon the Secretary the duty to canvass and to inquire.” Id. “This is an old statute.