Santos, 553 U.S. 507, 514 (2008), and must be applied here. Case 3:13-cr-00019-JCH Document 53 Filed 07/29/13 Page 26 of 42 22 property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises “in any grant, contract, subcontract, subsidy, loan, guarantee insura ce, or other form of Federal assistance, including through the Troubled Asset Relief Program.” The government cannot allege that Mr. Litvak’s actions fit into any of the categories of “Federal assistance” listed under Section 1031(a)(2). That is because the RMBS bond sale transactions between Jefferies and the PPIFs do not fall into any of the listed categories, including “any other form of Federal assistance, including through the Troubled Asset Relief Program.” As discussed above, PPIP fund entities were "investm nt counterparties receiving equity investments and loans from the $700 billion" in TARP funds.