The Indictment does not allege that any false statement was made to Treasury or was otherwise within Treasury’s jurisdiction and thus, Counts Thirteen through Sixteen must be dismissed. The TARP fraud charge suffers from even more obvious flaws. Count Twelve simply does not allege that Mr. Litvak committed an act that is part of the statutory definition of the crime. Section 1031 proscribes fraud “in any grant, contract, subcontract, subsidy, loan, guarantee insurance, or other form of Federal assist nce, including through the Troubled Asset Relief Program.” But the Indictment alleges none of these circumstances, instead alleging only that Mr. Litvak sold bonds to counter-parties that received TARP bailout funds. Section 1031’s scope falls well short of criminalizing all dealings with entities that received TARP funding.