Gibson, Dunn & Gibson, Dunn &
[…] several pages seeking to justify the Court’s order based on those very same programs,
arguing that they render Apple “intimately close” to the crime for purposes of the New
York Telephone analysis. Opp. 16.
Second, the government does not dispute, or even discuss, that CALEA excludes
“information services” providers from the scope of its mandatory assistance provisions.
47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(2). Apple is indisputably an information services provider given
the features of iOS, including Facetime, iMessage, and Mail. Opp. 14–16; Mot. 17 &
n.23; 47 U.S.C. § 1001(6)(B)(i) (information services include “electronic messaging
services” and services that “permit[] a customer to retrieve stored information from, or
file information for storage in, information storage facilities”). And the “information
services” provided by Apple are not limited to those specific person-to-person
communications, but also include the system updates and status communications
highlighted by the government. Opp. 14–15. CALEA therefore forbids requiring