Gibson, Dunn & Gibson, Dunn &
[…] highlighted by the government. Opp. 14–15. CALEA therefore forbids requiring
information services providers like Apple to configure their systems so as to give law
enforcement access to its information services—in real-time or after such
communications are stored on the device.
Finally, CALEA makes clear that even telecommunications carriers (a category of
providers subject to more intrusive requirements under CALEA, but which Apple is not)
cannot be required to “ensure the government’s ability” to decrypt or to create
decryption programs the company does not already “possess.”8 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(3).
If companies subject to CALEA’s obligations cannot be required to bear this burden,
8 Carriers “shall not be responsible for decrypting, or ensuring the government’s
ability to decrypt, any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless
the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information
necessary to decrypt the communication.” 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(3) (emphases
added).
Case 5:16-cm-00010-SP Document 177 Filed 03/15/16 Page 16 of 33 Page ID #:2678
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
10
Gibson, Dunn &
Crutcher LLP