Duke Energy Corp., 127 S. Ct. 1423 (2007). I. PSD VIOLATIONS ARE ONGOING. Holcim is violating the Act each day that it operates without a PSD permit and without PSD pollution control obligations. As a result, each day Holcim emits excess pollution constitutes an independent violation with its own limitations clock for civil penalty relief. Section 165(a) of the Act requires that a PSD permit must set forth “emission limitations” identified by the reviewing authority based on emissions reductions achievable with the “best available control technology” (BACT). 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(1), (4). The Act defines BACT as an “emission limitation based on the maximum degree of reduction of each pollutant” emitted from a facility. 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3). An “emission limitation” is defined, in turn, as a “requirement * * * which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis, including any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction.” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k) (emphases added). The word “continuous” demonstrates that compliance with BACT is an ongoing duty that does not apply (and end) only at the time of construction.