For SO2, a “significant” net emissions increase is an increase in the rate of SO2 emissions that would equal or exceed 40 tons per year. 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(3)(i). While PSD permits are often referred to as “pre-construction permits,” the requirements set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(1) and (a)(4) 2 While 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a) states only that “[n]o major emitting facility may be constructed in any area to which this part applies unless” (emphasis added) a permit has been issued and the facility is subject to BACT, among other things, the CAA defines “construction” in this context to include “modification.” 42 U.S.C. § 7479(2)(C).