check cashing, currency exchange, or money transmitting services, or issues or redeems money orders, travelers’ checks, and other similar instruments or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds, including any person who engages as a business in an informal money transfer system or any network of people who engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically or internationally outside of the conventional financial institutions system; (B) is required to file reports under section 5313; and (C) is not a depository institution (as defined in section 5313(g)). Case 1:07-cr-00109-RMC Document 99 Filed 03/07/2008 Page 9 of 31 In addition, 31 U.S.C. § 5330(d)(2) provides that “[t]he term ‘money transmitting3 service’ includes accepting currency or funds denominated in the currency of any country and transmitting the currency or funds, or the value of the currency or funds, by any means through a financial agency or institution, a Federal reserve bank or other facility of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, or an electronic funds transfer network.” Id.