Third, assuming arguendo that Congress intended to limit Section 1960’s application to businesses that transfer cash, whether e-gold and GSR engaged in cash transactions and operated to facilitate Case 1:07-cr-00109-RMC Document 99 Filed 03/07/2008 Page 5 of 31 6 cash transactions is a question for the jury to determine. For all of these reasons, the Court should deny defendants’ motion to dismiss Counts Two and Three for failure to state an offense. A. A “Money Transmitting Business” Under Section 1960 Includes Businesses That, As a Matter Of Practice, Do Not Accept Cash. Section 1960 imposes criminal penalties on anyone who “knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business.” 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a). It also provides that: As used in this section -- (1) the term “unlicensed money transmitting business” means a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and -- (A) is operated without an appropriate money transferring license in a State where such operation is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony under State law, whether or not the