Memo, at 7. Specifically, Duke claims the rules do not specify whether emission increases can come from a projection of “increased utilization” at existing units. Id. at 12. A unit’s utilization is simply a function of the number of hours per year the unit runs. The 1980 rules define “[n]et emissions increase” in relevant part as “[a]ny increase in actual emissions from a particular physical change or change in the method of operation,” 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(3)(i)(a), with actual “tons per year” emissions “calculated using the unit’s actual operating hours, production rates and types of materials processed, stored, or combusted during the selected time period.” Id. § 51.166(b)(21)(ii). Thus, actual annual emissions may increase if a physical change would increase “operating hours” over baseline utilization levels.