All he is alleged to have done is placed orders on an electronic trading platform, where he necessarily interacted anonymously with other users of an electronic marketplace. Id. ¶ 1(g). On the basis of these allegations, the Indictment charges Mr. Coscia with six counts of “spoofing,” in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(5)(C), and six counts of commodity fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1348. II. The “Anti-Spoofing” Provision In July 2010, President Obama signed into law the 800-page Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act. Section 747 of the Act, which became effective in July 2011 and is codified at 7 U.S.C. § 6c, amended the Commodity Exchange Act ( “CEA”) to prohibit so-called “disruptive practices,” including “any trading, practice, or conduct that . . . is, is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, ‘spoofing’ (bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before execution).” 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(5)(A)-(C). A knowing violation of Section 6c is a felony, punishable by up to 10 years in prison. 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). The disruptive-practices provision appeared silently during the debates over the Dodd-Frank Act’s enactment.