United States v. Aleynikov, 676 F.3d 71, 75-76 (2d Cir. 2012); United States v. Heicklen, 858 F. Supp. 2d 256, 263 (S.D.N.Y. 2012). Case 1:15-cr-00073-RMB Document 45 Filed 06/11/15 Page 9 of 29 5 Americas 90589884 Thus, if an indictment “fails to allege the essential facts constituting the offense charged,” dismissal is required. United States v. Pirro, 212 F.3d 86, 91 (2d Cir. 2007). The Indictment hinges on Section 951. Section 951(a) requires all those who are not “a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché” and who “act[] in the United States as an agent of a foreign government” to notify the Government of his or her presence in the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 951(a). But, Section 951(d) then creates an express exception to registration by defining the term “agent of a foreign government” as “an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official, except that such term does not include ... any officially and publicly acknowledged and sponsored official or representative of a foreign government.” 18 U.S.C. § 951(d)(2) (emphasis added). As shown below, the Indictment ignores this exception entirely, and otherwise ignores that Mr. Buryakov falls squarely within its terms, and so cannot survive.