Id. (emphasis added). Similarly, section 402(a) of VEVRAA provides that “[a]ny contract in the amount of $100,000 or more entered into by any department or agency of the United States for the procurement of personal property and nonpersonal services (including construction) for the United States, shall contain a provision requiring that the party contracting with the United States take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified covered veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 4212(a)(1) (emphasis added). This provision likewise expressly states “this section applies to any subcontract in the amount of $100,000 or more entered into by a prime contractor in carrying out any such contract.” Id.