Id. at § 793(b) and (c). By Executive Order, the President designated and empowered the Secretary of Labor to exercise all of the President’s regulatory authority under section 503. E.O. 11758, 39 Fed. Reg. 2075 (Jan. 15, 1974). Similarly, VEVRAA provides that covered subcontracts contain a provision requiring the subcontractor to “take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified -10- Case 1:09-cv-01210-PLF Document 20 Filed 10/14/10 Page 15 of 31 covered veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 4212(a)(1). Like section 503, VEVRAA expressly delegates authority to the Secretary of Labor to promulgate regulations requiring “affirmative action to employ such qualified covered veterans and . . . to promote the implementation of such requirement,” id. at § 4212(a)(2), and to impose reporting requirements on contractors to ensure compliance with the Act. Id., § 4212(d).