Section 503(a) of the Rehabilitation Act provides that “[a]ny contract in excess of $10,000 entered into by any Federal department or agency for the procurement of personal property and nonpersonal services . . . shall contain a provision requiring that the party contracting with the United States shall take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities.” 29 U.S.C. § 793(a) (emphasis added). In addition, Section 503(a) explicitly provides that “[t]he provisions of this section shall apply to any subcontract in excess of $10,000 entered into by a prime contractor in carrying out any -4- Case 1:09-cv-01210-PLF Document 20 Filed 10/14/10 Page 9 of 31 contract for the procurement of personal property and nonpersonal services (including construction) for the United States.” Id. (emphasis added).