Volvo GM Heavy Truck Corp. v. U.S. Dep’t. Of Labor, 118 F.3d 205, 212 n.9 (4th Cir. 1997); see 40 U.S.C. § 122(a) (prohibiting sex discrimination in “a program or activity carried on or receiving federal assistance under this subtitle”).