Moreover, as the party asserting a statute of limitations defense, Wells Fargo bears the burden of proving it. See, e.g., Katt v. City of New York, 151 F. Supp. 2d 313, 348-49 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (subsequent history omitted); United States v. Carell, 681 F. Supp. 2d 874, 883 (M.D. Tenn. 2009). Here, Wells Fargo cannot meet its burden to show that the Government is confined to a six year limitations period, instead of the alternative ten year limitations period provided in the FCA under § 3731(b)(2).18 Under the latter provision, the Government may bring suit within up to ten years of a false claim violation provided that the suit was commenced within three years of the date that “the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances” knew or reasonably should have known of the facts material to the right of action.