IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] discovery who “has the burden of proving that the opposing party’s answers were incomplete.”
Equal Rights Center v. Post Properties, Inc., 246 F.R.D. 29, 32 (D.D.C. 2007).
c. The Court Should Deny the Claimants’ Motion to Compel and Grant the United
States’ Motion for a Stay Because Civil Discovery will Adversely Affect the Ability
of the Government to Conduct a Related Criminal Investigation
Before the Claimants propounded discovery to the United States, the United States
sought a stay of this civil forfeiture action pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(1), which states that
the Court shall stay a civil forfeiture proceeding if it “determines that civil discovery will
adversely affect the ability of the Government to conduct a related criminal investigation or the
prosecution of a related criminal case.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(1). The United States objects
generally to the Claimants’ entire first discovery request, and specifically to Requests Nos. 1, 2,
6, 8, 9, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 and 21, on the grounds that disclosure of the requested