IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (ECF No. 59-1, page 21).
However, as described below, the Claimants’ have not moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction,
and the discovery requests are not appropriate in connection with this Court’s consideration of
their pending Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 28). Accordingly, this Court should enter the
attached order denying the Claimants’ Motion.
Case 1:12-cv-01905-RWR Document 79 Filed 02/10/14 Page 1 of 17
2
I. ARGUMENT
As set forth below, before the Claimants propounded discovery to the United States, the
United States sought a stay of this civil forfeiture action pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(1),
which states that the Court shall stay a civil forfeiture proceeding if it “determines that civil
discovery will adversely affect the ability of the Government to conduct a related criminal
investigation or the prosecution of a related criminal case.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(1). Nevertheless,
the Claimants moved this Court to compel the United States to produce discovery responsive to
21 different document requests. This Court should deny the Claimants’ motion because, as set