IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Elham) and Rohullah (collectively identified as the “Claimants”) filed a Claim (ECF No. 24) to
certain of the defendant assets identified in the Second Amended Verified Complaint for Forfeiture
(the “Complaint”).1
The Claimants filed a Motion to Dismiss the Complaint on September 16, 2013, (ECF
No. 28). The United States submitted its opposition to this motion on October 25, 2013, and the
Claimants submitted their reply brief on November 1, 2013. On November 8, 2013, the United
States sought a stay of this civil forfeiture action pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(1), which states
that the Court shall stay a civil forfeiture proceeding if it “determines that civil discovery will
adversely affect the ability of the Government to conduct a related criminal investigation or the
prosecution of a related criminal case.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(1). This Motion remains pending
(ECF No. 56). Because the Claimants’ Motion to Dismiss was fully briefed and is a motion
appropriately adjudicated on the pleadings, the United States did not request a stay of
adjudication of the Claimants’ Motion to Dismiss.