AMA does not have standing to bring a private cause of action under section 14141 because the Attorney General is the only plaintiff authorized to bring a civil cause of action under that statute.14 ///// 10 Northwest Forest Research Council v Glickman, 82 F.3d 825, 838 (9th Cir. 1996). 11 Fed. R. Civ. P.(b)(3) 12 Freedom from Religion Foundation, Inc. v. Geithner, 644 F.3d 836, 844 (9th Cir. 2011). 13 AMA’s Memo at p. 34. 14 42 U.S.C.A. § 14141 (b). (“Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph 1 has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice.”) Case 3:12-cv-02265-SI Document 27 Filed 01/22/13 Page 5 of 8 Page ID#: 593 Page 6 - DEFENDANT CITY OF PORTLAND’S RESPONSE IN SUPPORT OF CONDITIONAL GRANT OF AMA COALITION’S MOTION TO INTERVENE PORTLAND CITY ATTORNEY’S OFFICE 1221 SW 4TH AVENUE, RM 430 PORTLAND, OREGON 97204 (503) 823-4047 Even