In addition, pursuant to those same regulations that have not been altered, the district director's office handles all collections, 26 CFR 301.6301-1. "The taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws shall be collected by district directors of internal revenue. See, however, section 6304, relating to the collection of certain taxes under the provisions of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. ch. 4)." The district director has other obligations.