UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims.
18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(4)(A).8 Supplemental Rule G, itself, provides that it “governs a forfeiture
action in rem arising from a federal statute.” Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. G(1). Accordingly, to the
extent that Supplemental Rule G provides the necessary procedural framework, the Rules of
Civil Procedure do not apply. See United States v. Contents of Accounts, 629 F.3d 601, 608 (6th
Cir. 2011) (“[O]nly where Rule G does not address an issue [may] . . . the Civil Rules set the
8 Similarly, Section 987(a) provides that “[a]n owner of property that is confiscated under any
provision of law relating to the confiscation of assets of suspected international terrorists, may contest that
confiscation by filing a claim in the manner set forth in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
(Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims).” 18 U.S.C. § 987(a).
Case: 1:11-cv-04175 Document #: 52 Filed: 12/23/11 Page 9 of 24 PageID #:271
10
procedure governing forfeiture actions.”).9 Because the Supplemental Rules establish the
particular manner in which a party may appear in a forfeiture action, it is Supplemental Rule G