An expert is not required to demonstrate that claims are false: Medical necessity is a standard that is applied by case managers and other non-physicians every day for hospitals, including Halifax, that submit claims to Medicare. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-5(A) (healthcare practitioners and hospital providers are obligated “to assure, to the extent of his authority that services or items provided [to Medicare beneficiaries] . . . will be supported by evidence of medical necessity”); see also Ex. 1 ((30(b)(6) Deposition of the United States (Duvall) at 121:6-16 (“Q: And for medical necessity determinations, do those reviewers have to have a certain level of clinical knowledge?