Case 4:16-cv-00410-O Document 74 Filed 09/12/16 Page 4 of 11 PageID 495 CAREFLITE’S REPLY TO RELATORS’ RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO DEFER DISCOVERY UNTIL MOTIONS TO DISMISS ARE DECIDED PAGE 5 2256831_1.DOCX “because the patient’s reported condition at the time of dispatch was such that only an ALS crew was qualified to perform the assessment.” 42 C.F.R. § 414.605. The patient’s reported condition at the time of dispatch should not be confused with whether the patient’s observed condition at the scene requires ALS-level treatment, as the last sentence of the first definition in 42 C.F.R. § 414.605 states that, “An ALS assessment does not necessarily result in a determination that the patient requires an ALS level of service.” Id.