Research Serv., R42051, Budget Control Act: Potential Impact of Sequestration on Health Reform Spending 15, n.42 (2013), attached as Ex. A. (Continued. . . ) Case 1:14-cv-01967-RMC Document 37 Filed 07/17/15 Page 9 of 14 6 2. The Absence of an Appropriation Does Not Imply an Appropriation. Defendants’ contention that they may tap 31 U.S.C. § 1324 to make Section 1402 Offset Program payments because Congress “enacted no . . . restriction as to cost-sharing payments” in FY 2014/2015, Defs.’ Suppl. Mem. at 9, is twice flawed. First, this contention is statutorily precluded by § 1324 itself. Section 1324(b) expressly restricts the use of that appropriation to “only . . . (1) refunds to the limit of liability of an individual tax account; and (2) refunds due from [specified] credit provisions of the [IRC]. . . .” Defendants nowhere contend, because they cannot, that Section 1402 Offset program payments are either “refunds” due on an “individual tax account,” or “refunds” due from any IRC credit provision enumerated in § 1324(b)(2).